Live earthquake lists

Earthquakes by country

Updated

United States is the most active: 10451 M2.5+ quakes in the past year 35 countries had an M2.5+ quake in the past 7 days.

Pick a country to see every earthquake USGS has located there today, this week and in the past year.

Countries listed
65
M2.5+ this week
406 worldwide
M2.5+ past 30 days
2005 worldwide

Open on the live map

Earthquake activity by country

Countries with at least 5 earthquakes of M2.5+ in the past year, most active first. A quake is assigned to the country of the nearest city within 300 km, so offshore quakes count for the nearest coast.

USGS located 28,883 earthquakes of M2.5+ worldwide in the past 12 months. The five most active countries (United States, Indonesia, Japan, Puerto Rico, Russia) account for 57% of them; the United States count is high partly because its networks record far smaller quakes than most others.

This week 35 of these countries had at least one M2.5+ quake, and 53 had one in the past 30 days.

CountryM2.5+ past 7 daysM2.5+ past 30 daysM2.5+ past year
United States15375610451
Indonesia131002142
Japan15631439
Puerto Rico17711310
Russia5781233
Canada1171197
Philippines6401185
Papua New Guinea843585
Chile331568
Mexico424525
Fiji417399
China2744353
Dominican Republic226313
Argentina37203
New Zealand112203
Greece110196
Peru26189
Iran06176
Timor Leste413163
Taiwan28147
Colombia016135
Panama5105119
Turkey06115
Tajikistan211113
India211101
Pakistan4683
Afghanistan1479
Guatemala2775
El Salvador0567
Costa Rica0266
Ecuador2964
Nicaragua1663
Myanmar1562
Venezuela0148
Italy4543
Bolivia1333
Albania0030
Iceland1629
Australia0427
Ethiopia0225
Somalia1422
Portugal1121
Iraq0017
Kyrgyzstan0117
Vietnam1315
Tanzania0415
Spain0015
Nepal0114
Azerbaijan0113
Cuba0013
Uzbekistan0112
Yemen0012
Cyprus0012
Oman0111
Mauritius0111
Poland009
Bangladesh008
Kazakhstan018
Honduras007
Romania116
Ukraine006
Jamaica006
Trinidad and Tobago016
Malaysia015
Mongolia005

USGS lists every magnitude in the United States but outside it coverage is complete only from about M4–4.5, so smaller local quakes reported by national agencies may be missing. Magnitudes and locations are revised for hours after an event.

More

Data: USGS Earthquake Hazards Program (ComCat), GeoNames (cities, CC BY 4.0).