Fire near me

Wildfires around the world right now

Updated

16,883 fire clusters in 140 countries in the last 48 h Most clusters: Brazil (2416), Zambia (1046), Indonesia (943).

Every satellite-detected fire cluster in the world in the last day, by country, with pages for cities that have a fire within 80 km.

Fire clusters worldwide
16,883 last 48 h
Hotspot detections
97,325
Intense clusters (100+ MW)
199
Countries with fires
140
Cities with a fire within 80 km
2,606

Open on the live map

Fires by country

110 countries have at least 3 active fire clusters. Most fires in the tropics at this time of year are agricultural and land-clearing burns; intense clusters in forests are the ones to watch.

CountryFire clustersDetectionsIntense (100+ MW)
Brazil241615,58746
Zambia10464,1268
Indonesia9436,44516
Tanzania9386,92436
Mozambique9004,2652
China8546,8339
Madagascar6822,9289
India6591,6720
United States5731,7452
South Sudan4904,1269
Russia4601,6613
Angola4521,4831
Bolivia3982,4718
Venezuela3371,3390
Democratic Republic of the Congo3226061
Sudan3223,5614
Australia3139,72822
Mali2652,5695
Turkey2545801
Nigeria2381,5910
Chad2241,7292
Guinea2165850
Zimbabwe2048841
Papua New Guinea1851,3304
South Africa1751,0170
Pakistan1614430
Vietnam1594390
Iran1575921
Kazakhstan1525160
Iraq1411,0160
Malawi1179651
Canada1094131
Ethiopia1063710
Peru1002210
Burkina Faso997561
Algeria952980
Egypt902200
Ukraine821811
Libya754420
Mexico721840
Colombia571030
Cameroon562780
Saudi Arabia551410
Senegal551490
Niger553470
Guyana525151
Syria48780
Suriname462530
Botswana365741
Argentina35891
Uzbekistan35680
Oman34740
Fiji311651
Kenya30590
Gabon30540
Timor Leste29720
Spain28490
Republic of the Congo28510
Turkmenistan28540
Ghana27360
Nepal24280
Myanmar23350
Thailand21250
Morocco20280
United Arab Emirates19470
Italy19340
Greece17570
Togo16270
Kyrgyzstan16300
Romania15260
New Zealand15370
Paraguay14420
Namibia141220
Philippines13210
Guatemala13210
Chile12360
Poland12200
Qatar12580
Ecuador11270
Ivory Coast10160

Most active fires on Earth right now

Fire clusterCountryDetectionsPeak FRPLast seen
remote Northern Territory, 966 km SSW of DarwinAustralia948582 MW2026-10-25 16:58 UTC
103 km SE of SantarémBrazil2400275 MW2026-10-25 17:41 UTC
remote Northern Territory, 788 km SSE of PalmerstonAustralia825512 MW2026-10-25 16:58 UTC
remote Northern Territory, 655 km SW of DarwinAustralia206349 MW2026-10-25 16:58 UTC
remote Northern Territory, 781 km SSW of DarwinAustralia394235 MW2026-10-25 16:58 UTC
90 km S of MakumbakoTanzania283269 MW2026-10-25 10:56 UTC
remote Northern Territory, 810 km SSW of DarwinAustralia384312 MW2026-10-25 16:58 UTC
remote East Nusa Tenggara, 960 km S of KupangIndonesia246279 MW2026-10-25 16:58 UTC
43 km SSW of KatumbaTanzania242188 MW2026-10-25 10:56 UTC
38 km SE of HegangChina78847 MW2026-10-25 16:39 UTC
remote Northern Territory, 633 km SW of DarwinAustralia408189 MW2026-10-25 16:58 UTC
45 km S of MzuzuMalawi338217 MW2026-10-25 10:53 UTC
91 km NNW of SongeaTanzania321353 MW2026-10-25 10:56 UTC
remote Northern Territory, 1194 km SSW of DarwinAustralia59265 MW2026-10-24 06:03 UTC
remote Northern Territory, 928 km SW of DarwinAustralia414200 MW2026-10-25 16:58 UTC

Is there a fire near me?

Pick your city below (or use your location) to see every satellite-detected fire within 80 km, how far away and in which direction it is, and which way the wind is carrying the smoke. 2,606 cities have a significant fire within 80 km right now; a city page with no fire nearby still tells you where the closest one is.

In the United States, Canada and Australia you can also check fires by state or province.

Cities with a fire within 80 km

How these fires are counted

Each hotspot is a 375 m VIIRS pixel that was hotter than its surroundings on a satellite pass. Hotspots within about 5 km of each other form one fire cluster, named after the nearest city. Satellite thermal hotspots are not all wildfires: gas flares, steel works, volcanoes and planned agricultural or prescribed burns show up too. VIIRS passes over most places about twice a day, so a fire can start or grow between passes, and thick smoke or cloud can hide one.

Popular fire maps

Related

Data: NASA FIRMS (VIIRS active fires), Open-Meteo, GeoNames.